Privacy Policy

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

Customer Privacy Notice

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information under the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) requirements.

Ardmore Guest Farm (www.ardmore.co.za) is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully, and transparently.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://ardmore.co.za. We are a Guest Farm located in the Drakensburg.

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information concerning your vehicle transactions – buying, selling, or servicing your vehicle – and provide services accordingly. For this purpose, we collect contact details, including yourself and your organisation.

We collect information directly from you when you provide us with your personal information. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies”, which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed upon with you. In addition, your information may be retained for legal purposes.

For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering, or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record-keeping purposes; and
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers involved in delivering products or services to you. We have agreements to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

It must be noted that in the Motor Industry, various providers are involved in providing the vehicles, vehicle finance, insurance, vehicle repairs, and maintenance. Sharing your information with third parties is often necessary to fulfil contractual obligations.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes; and
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover the following:

Physical security;

Computer and network security;

Access to personal information;

Retention and disposal of information;

Acceptable usage of personal information;

Governance and regulatory issues; and

Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy, and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that the personal information we remain responsible for is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to do.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, contact us at the numbers/addresses provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information. Please note that any such access request may be subject to payment of a legally allowable fee.

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to the personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate. The request to delete information will align with the respective legal obligation.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act, “personal information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and, where applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited.

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Where your data is sent

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Where your data is sent

If you have any queries about this Notice and require further information about our privacy practices, wish to withdraw consent, exercise preferences, or access or correct your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us. Our telephone numbers are 036 468 1164 / 076 267 0969, or email us at: info@ardmore.co.za.